Russ v. Mich. Assigned Claims Facility
[…] Fellows v Mich Comm for the Blind, 305 Mich App 289, 297; 854 NW2d 482 (2014). If a statute is unambiguous, we enforce it as written. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

The trial court did not err in granting MACF's motion for summary disposition because Russ failed to maintain PIP insurance required by the no-fault act.

"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." MCL 500.3105(1). A portion of the chapter, MCL 500.3113, excludes persons from PIP benefits. MCL 500.3113(1)(b) provides that a "person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident" "[t]he person was the . . . registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] . . . was not in effect."