Russ v. Mich. Assigned Claims Facility
[…] MCL 500.3105(1). A portion of the chapter, MCL 500.3113, excludes persons from PIP benefits. MCL 500.3113(1)(b) provides that a "person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident" "[t]he person was the . . . registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] . . . was not in effect." Pursuant to MCL 500.3101(1), the "registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance . . . during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved on a highway." MCL 257.216 explains when vehicles must be registered in Michigan, stating that "[e]very motor vehicle . . . when driven or moved on a street or highway, is subject to the registration . . . provisions of this act."