JAMES F. RUSK, Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Appellant, v. RICK TIMM et al., Defendants, Cross-complainants and Respondents.
[…] In reply, Rusk countered the Timms' argument regarding jurisdiction: "It is too late to complain about [Judge Nugent's] order now. It is a final injunction, subject to modification only under [Civil Code section 3424, subdivision (a)]. Timm argues that this court refused to retain jurisdiction to hear further disputes, but that is not the issue. This motion is not about enforcing a 'further dispute'. This motion is about enforcing the court's order as intended."
Civil Code section 3424, subdivision (a) states: "Upon notice and motion, the court may modify or dissolve a final injunction upon a showing that there has been a material change in the facts upon which the injunction was granted, that the law upon which the injunction was granted has changed, or that the ends of justice would be served by the modification or dissolution of the injunction."