Case No. 119,697
[…] Franklin , 2019 OK CIV APP 56, ¶ 11, 451 P.3d 207. While Solorio would have had to assume the note and mortgage to be personally liable on the debt, his interest in the real property is subject to the existing mortgage.
¶14 Finally, Solorio asserts Rushmore failed to serve him the Notice of Claim to Funds as required by 12 O.S.2011, § 2005(A)(1). Although Solorio was in default for failure to appear, he contends Rushmore asserted a new or additional claim for relief, requiring service of summons under the statute.
¶15 Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2005 provides, in relevant part:
A. SERVICE: WHEN REQUIRED. Except as otherwise provided in this title, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original petition unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party or any other person unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties. No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that:
1. Pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in Section 2004 of this title;
¶16 Here, Rushmore was not asserting a new or additional claim for relief against Solorio. Rather, Rushmore, as an assignee, acquired any right First Mortgage had in the surplus funds.