2020 CA 0669 2020 CA 0672
[…] Steven Rushing.
APPEALS DISMISSED; REMANDED.
DR. STEVEN RUSHING
VERSUS
SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA UNIVERSITY
HOLDRIDGE, J., concurs and assigns reasons.
I respectfully concur. The judgment in this cases provides, in pertinent part;
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that final judgment be and is hereby entered in favor of Defendants and against Petitioner on all of Petitioner's claims and that all of Petitioner's claims are hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. This is a final judgment subject to review on appeal.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 states that "[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." The above-referred to judgment, without question, determines the merits of the petitioner's claims in that the court ruled that "all of Petitioner's claims are hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE." While the judgment is a final judgment as to all of the petitioner's claims, the name of all