2021 CA 0035
[…] Weight is not a question of mathematics, but depends on its effect in inducing belief." (Emphasis sic.)
{¶ 9} In weighing the evidence, we are always mindful of the presumption in favor of the trial court's factual findings. Eastley v. Volkman, 132 Ohio St .3d 328, 2012-Ohio-2179, 972 N.E.2d 517.
{¶ 10} When making an initial custody determination of a child born to an "unmarried female," R.C. 3109.042(A) states a trial court "shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation" of residential parent and legal custodian of the child. Under R.C. 3109.04(B)(1), a trial court's custody determination "shall take into account that which would be in the best interest of the children."