No. 94-CA-002863-MR.
[…] If successful upon appeal, the defendant will be allowed to withdraw the guilty plea.
Citing KRS 500.110, Rushin contends that the charges should have been dismissed because he was denied his right to a speedy trial when he was not brought to trial within 180 days of his January 1994 demand. The Commonwealth argues that this issue was not preserved for review because Rushin only cited KRS 440.450 before the trial court. The January 1994 handwritten letter now in question did not cite either provision. It is significant, however, that KRS 500.110, headed "[t]rial of prisoner on untried indictment within 180 days after prisoners' request for final disposition," and KRS 440.450, Article III (1), are substantially identical. When applicable, these statutes require a "trial within . . . [180] days after [a prisoner] shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint." KRS 440.450 and KRS 500.110. See also 8 Leslie Abramson, Kentucky Practice — Criminal Practice and Procedure, § 2.84 (2d ed. 1987) (hereinafter "Kentucky Practice").