No. 94-CA-002863-MR.
[…] April 26, 1996. Discretionary Review Denied by Supreme Court November 13, 1996.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Hardin County, Hugh Roark, J.
Susan J. Balliet, Prospect, for Appellant.
A.B. Chandler, III, Attorney General, Ian G. Sonego, Assistant Attorney General, Frankfort, for Appellee.
Before HUDDLESTON, KNOPF and MILLER, JJ.
Evans Rushin III appeals from a judgment and order imposing a five-year sentence for each of two counts of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance to run concurrently. On appeal, we are confronted with two similar statutes, Ky.Rev.Stat. (KRS) 440.450 and KRS 500.110, both providing for a "trial within . . . [180] days after [a prisoner] shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint."
On September 29, 1993, two indictments, each charging Rushin with first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, were handed up in Hardin Circuit Court. The next day, the indictments were ordered sealed.