Civil Action 1:21-cv-316
[…] See Lake Country Estates v. Tahoe Reg'l Planning Agency, 440 U.S. 391, 402 (1979). The United States Supreme Court has held that a § 1983 action brought against a “State and its Board of Corrections is barred by the Eleventh Amendment unless [the State] has consented to the filing of such a suit.” Pugh, 438 U.S. at 782. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has specifically reserved its right to immunity from suit in federal court pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”) Moreover, the United States Supreme Court has held that § 1983 does not override a State's Eleventh Amendment immunity. Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 342 (1979).
The Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that: