Rush Residential, Inc. v. Phila. Ins. Cos.
[…] In sum, the court concludes that Philadelphia has met its burden to show, as a matter of law, that the Policies do not provide coverage for Ms. Cruz's employment claim because RRI failed to timely report that claim to Philadelphia. Furthermore, because Philadelphia had no duty to defend or indemnify RRI for Ms. Cruz's claim, its denial of coverage was not in bad faith and did not violate the IFCA. Speed, 317 P.3d at 542-43; see RCW 48.30.015 (providing a cause of action to “[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer”). And because there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Philadelphia engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice when it denied RRI's request for coverage, Philadelphia's conduct did not violate the WCPA. See Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins.