Rusfeldt v. City of New York
[…] Second, if it authorizes or even encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732 (2000). “Where a statute's literal scope, unaided by a narrowing state court interpretation, is capable of reaching expression sheltered by the First Amendment, the doctrine demands a greater degree of specificity than in other contexts.” Farrell v. Burke, 449 F.3d 470, 485 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 573 (1974)).

Here, subdivision 6 of section 240.20 requires proof of an “intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,” “congregat[ing] with other persons in a public place,” and a refusal “to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.”