Rusfeldt v. City of New York
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 240.10 prohibits “unlawful assembly”: “A person is guilty of unlawful assembly when he assembles with four or more other persons for the purpose of engaging or preparing to engage with them in tumultuous and violent conduct likely to cause public alarm, or when, being present at an assembly which either has or develops such purpose, he remains there with intent to advance that purpose.” Rusfeldt and his group, however, only totaled four persons. There is also a dispute as to whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Rusfeldt for violating N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05, which prohibits “intentionally obstruct[ing], impair[ing] or pervert[ing] the administration of law or other governmental function or prevent[] or attempt[] to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of . . . physical force or interference.” Defendants assert that Rusfeldt's refusal to comply with their orders constitutes a violation of this statute as well. (ECF 109 at 20.) But for the reasons discussed, there is a genuine dispute as to which order, if any, amounted to a clear dispersal order.