Rusfeldt v. City of New York
[…] Because there are serious questions of which order, if any, amounted to a clear dispersal order, there is a material issue of fact as to whether there was probable cause for the arrest under section 240.20(6). The Court will allow the issue to be presented to the jury.

B. Material Issues of Fact on the Issue of Probable Cause for a Violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(7).

The Court also concludes that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether there was probable cause to arrest Rusfeldt for violating subsection (7) of N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20 by either blocking traffic or carrying a pole. As noted, a person is guilty of a violation of this provision when he “creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose....” and “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof....”

Defendants argue that they had probable cause to arrest Rusfeldt for violating this subsection of the statute because he was “creat[ing] a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.”