Rusfeldt v. City of New York
[…] Rusfeldt asserts that as a matter of law there was no probable cause for his arrest. (ECF 83 ¶ 81; ECF 99 at 14-18.) Defendants assert that as a matter of law there was probable cause for his arrest. (ECF 109 at 17-21.) The Court concludes that there are material issues of fact that preclude summary judgment.

The principal statute relied upon by the parties with respect to their probable cause arguments is N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . .

[(6)] He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or
[(7)] He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose....
A. Material Issues of Fact on the Issue of Probable Cause for a Violation of N.Y. Penal Law §240.20(6).

The Court finds that the other two provisions cited by the parties would not support summary judgment in favor of defendants.