CV136020234S
[…] The building square deficiency became apparent to the town planner, the commission, the plaintiffs and the public in the context of the court's instruction to " consider the relevant standards and alternatives ." The commission did not exceed the scope of this court's remand.
2. Waiver of the Building Square Requirement
The plaintiffs also argue that because the commission did not act on the building square requirement during the initial hearings on the plaintiffs' application in 2013, it implicitly waived that requirement. The plaintiffs cite General Statutes § 8-26(d), which provides, in relevant part: " The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval . . ."
The regulations do not have a waiver provision with respect to the building square requirement. The regulations do not contain a general waiver provision that applies to all articles, sections or provisions.