CV136020234S
[…] Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 233 Conn. 198, 208, 658 A.2d 559 (1995).
A. The Open Space Requirement
The plaintiffs' application was to create one extra building lot in the R-21 zone by combining a lot containing 8583 square feet with an additional 12, 540 square feet from an adjoining lot. The newly created lot would contain 21, 123 square feet; the adjoining lot would contain 23, 632 square feet. The minimum lot requirement in the R-21 zone is 21, 000 square feet. R-21 is a single-family residential zone.
General Statutes § 8-25 states, in part, that subdivision " regulations shall . . . provide that the commission may require the provisions of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan."
Chapter 54, § 54:00, of the Berlin Subdivision Regulations (" regulations") provide for reservation for open spaces, parks and playgrounds. Included in its purpose are the promotion of orderly development and the enhancement of public recreation opportunities.