No. CV05-4003103 S
[…] RWC alleges that it has been aggrieved by the ZBA's decision "as the owner of the subject property." (Appeal, ¶ 23.) An owner of property that is the subject of an application is aggrieved for the purpose of bringing an appeal, and a plaintiff may prove aggrievement by testimony at the time of trial. See Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991). From the facts adduced at trial, RWC is aggrieved for purposes of this appeal.
B Timeliness and Service of Process
General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part that "[an] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part that "[s]ervice of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and . . . (2) shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."