No. CV05-4003103 S
[…] B Timeliness and Service of Process
General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part that "[an] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part that "[s]ervice of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and . . . (2) shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."
General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides in relevant part that "[p]rocess in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."
Notice of the ZBA's decision was published in the Ridgefield Press on May 5, 2005. (ROR, Exh. XI.E.) The appeal was commenced by service of process on the ZBA on May 17, 2005 and in accordance with § 8-8(f)(2). Thus, the appeal was timely and properly served.
IV SCOPE OF REVIEW