No. 83-1415.
[…] 435 U.S. at 415, 98 S.Ct. at 1138.
In the case before us there are specific directives and statements of policy by the State of Wyoming as compared to the Home Rule authority in Community Communications. See also Pueblo Aircraft Service v. Pueblo, Colorado, 679 F.2d 805 (10th Cir.).
The Wyoming Constitution in Article 13, § 4, provides:
"No street passenger railway, telegraph, telephone or electric light line shall be constructed within the limits of any municipal organization without the consent of its local authorities."
The Wyoming statutes at § 37-2-205(b), provide:
"No public utility shall henceforth exercise any right or privilege or obtain a franchise or permit to exercise such right or privilege from a municipality or county, without having first obtained from the [public service] commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right and privilege. . . ."
The constitutional and statutory provisions thus interlock and action by both entities is required. The state constitution prohibits monopolies in general but the particular provision must prevail.