22-cv-03074 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 40. Plaintiff alleges that the Guaranty Law acts as a barrier to their enforcement of the Lease and Guaranty, substantially impairs their rights under the Lease and Guaranty, and interferes with their reasonable expectation that the Lease and Guaranty would be enforceable. Id. ¶¶ 26-29.
New York Constitution Article IX empowers municipalities to legislate in matters of local concern as long as the local legislation is not inconsistent with the New York State Constitution or any general law, and New York Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii) provides that local governments only have the power to adopt laws “not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law.” Dkt. No. 40 ¶¶ 75, 77.
The City of New York and the Toasties Defendants have each moved to dismiss the Amended Complaint for failure to state a claim for relief. Dkt.