Civ. No. 11-00145 ACK-KJM
[…] That statute contains the following "mundane statute-of-limitations language": "A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented . . . within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after" the agency's denial of the claim. The Court here considers the similar language of HRS § 657-1, which provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract . . ." Like the statute in Kwai Fun Wong, HRS § 657-1 "does not speak in jurisdictional terms" and "does not define a federal court's jurisdiction over tort claims generally, address its authority to hear untimely suits, or in any way cabin its usual equitable powers."