Case No. 1:09-CV-221.
[…] In this respect, it is difficult to view Colorado's interest as "significant" and Michigan's as "minimal." Hall, 229 Mich. at 585, 582 N.W.2d at 868.
In addition to its general interest in regulating the conduct of people on its roads and highways, Plaintiff notes, Colorado, unlike Michigan, also holds people who act in concert to commit tortious acts jointly and severally liable for the resulting damage. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-111.5(4) (2005) ("Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act."). Because Daggett and Otteren expressly agreed to turn around at the first opportunity and tacitly agreed to do so through an illegal u-turn, Plaintiff contends, their conduct is exactly what the Colorado statute was meant to deter. In support, Plaintiff cites Resolution Trust Corp. v.