No. WD 75687.
[…] Juror 40 was one of the ten jurors finding in Defendants' favor.
The Rupards filed a post-trial motion contending, inter alia, that the trial court erred in “allowing [Juror 40] to deliberate in this medical malpractice action after disclosing her bias during voir dire.” After argument, the trial court denied the Rupards' motion. The Rupards appeal.
Standard of Review
A trial court's decision whether to replace a regular juror with an alternate during trial is a matter of its discretion. Khoury v. ConAgra Foods, Inc., 368 S.W.3d 189, 198–99 (Mo.App. W.D.2012); see also§ 494.470
(“If the cause of challenge be discovered after the juror is sworn and before any part of the evidence is delivered, the juror may be discharged or not in the discretion of the court.”). An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court's ruling is “clearly against the logic of the circumstances and is so arbitrary and unreasonable as to shock the sense of justice and indicate a lack of careful consideration.” Id. at 195.