No. CV 09 502 6804
[…] V. Count Eleven
With regard to count eleven, the defendants argue that the plaintiff's claim for equitable relief under General Statutes § 34-141(e) is legally insufficient because the statutory authority relied upon by the plaintiff in that count does not provide the relief the plaintiff is seeking. The plaintiff responds by arguing that the statute applies to Plumbing and Realty, but she does not address the question of whether § 34-141(e) provides for the imposition of a trust.
Section 34-141 provides in relevant part, "(e) Unless otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, every member and manager must account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by that person, without the consent of more than one-half by number of the disinterested managers or the majority in interest of the disinterested members, from (1) any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company or (2) any use by the member or manager of its property, including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or other matters entrusted to the person as a result of his status as a member or manager." The statute requires that every member and manager of a limited liability company must hold as trustee for it any profit derived by that person, but does not empower the court to impose a trust against a member or manager for violating the statute.