No. CIV-05-0053-E-BLW.
[…] I. BACKGROUND
In the U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho (CV-01-266-E-TGN), Runyan and Woelk obtained a judgment for attorney's fees against Bach. Runyan and Woelk then registered the federal judgment as a foreign judgment in Idaho state court, specifically Teton County District Court. Idaho Code § 10-1301. It was registered as a foreign judgment on January 6, 2005, and assigned case number CV-05-010. Notice of that filing was given to Bach by mail the previous day (January 5), following the form of notice permitted by Idaho Code § 10-1303(b). Registering the federal judgment as a foreign judgment in state court had the effect of transforming the federal judgment into a judgment of an Idaho district court. Idaho Code § 10-1302 ("The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state").
As required by Idaho Code § 10-1303(c), the judgment creditors waited five days from the filing of the foreign judgment before obtaining a writ of execution from the Teton County Clerk of Court.