2:20-cv-979-SPC-MRM
[…] Second, Oakes has not pled the elements reflecting formation of a partnership. Each fails.
A. Forming a Partnership
To start, Runway contends the Growing Agreement is required by 7 C.F.R. § 46.32(a) since Oakes is a growers' agent. Runway reasons that because 7 C.F.R. § 46.32(a) requires the growing arrangement between Oakes (as a growers' agent) and Runway (as a grower) to be reduced to writing, the resulting document (the Growing Agreement) cannot form a partnership under FRUPA given Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(2).
The parties dispute whether Oakes qualifies as a growers' agent. Yet the Court need not address that given its conclusion.
“An association formed under a statute, other than this act, a predecessor statute, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this act.” Fla. Stat. § 620.8202(2). “The Uniform Comment to § 620.8202 explains that subsection (2) was drafted to clarify that business associations, including statutory organizations such as corporations, that are organized under other statutes are not partnerships.”