Runner v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] In addition, UPS submitted evidence their assertions concerning the commercial nature of the deliveries were, at least to some degree, inaccurate.

Claimants argue the trial court erred by requiring that they establish their right to Second Tier benefits by a preponderance of the evidence. They assert “courts have recognized that settlement class[]action claimants’ burden of proof for damages is low.” We disagree. Evidence Code section 115 declares, “Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” This burden has been recognized as “[t]he default standard of proof in civil cases....” (Conservatorship of Wendland (2001) 26 Cal.4th 519, 546.) Here, claim forms filed to receive Second Tier vouchers needed to “ persuasively establish[]” a delivery for which UPS added a Residential Surcharge