Runnels v. Norcold, Inc.
[…] Moreover, "Virginia law has not adopted § 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts and does not permit tort recovery on a strict-liability theory in products-liability cases." Sensenbrenner v. Rust, Orling & Neale, Architects, Inc., 236 Va. 419, 424 n.4 (1988). In light of Virginia's hesitance to adopt a strict liability standard for products liability law, the Court concludes that a blanket "products liability" exception to the Fireman's Rule should not be accepted where the plaintiff has failed to show willful or wanton conduct.

Second, Virginia Code § 8.2-318 allows for plaintiffs to recover damages for breaches of warranty only "if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods." Interpreting this statute, courts have held that "[a]lthough Virginia law recognizes the limited existence of common law warranties outside of the sales context, this court is unable to identify . . . any Virginia case confirming the right of an injured party to maintain an action for breach of