Rundle v. State
[…] If a Claimant fails to timely file or serve the Claim or fails to timely serve the Notice of Intention to File a Claim, he or she may move the Court for permission to file and serve a late Claim, so long as the applicable statute of limitations set forth in Article 2 of the CPLR has not expired (see Court of Claims Act §10 [6]). As is relevant to this action, CPLR § 214-a requires that an action for dental malpractice be commenced "within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of." Accordingly, since the Claim is alleged to have accrued on July 27, 2010, Claimant's application is made within the applicable statute of limitations.