Rumpke of Ky. v. Terracon Consultants, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Rumpke may also maintain its breach of warranty claim.

D. Punitive Damages

Defendant's final argument is that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages fails as a matter of law. “Kentucky law provides two different avenues for the recovery of punitive damages: one statutory and one under common law.” Saint Joseph Healthcare, Inc. v. Thomas, 487 S.W.3d 864, 870 (Ky. 2016). KRS § 411.184(2) provides that “[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or malice.” The Kentucky Supreme Court has also held that punitive damages may be awarded when the evidence satisfies the common law standard of gross negligence. Saint Joseph, 487 S.W.3d at 870 (citing Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998)).