CHRISTOPHER RUMPH v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] M-86756).
Claimant argues that in order to proceed with this action, he needs behavior reports of inmates at Elmira when his assault occurred as well as confinement logs and conviction/arrest records; inmate social, psychological, and psychiatric records, prior disciplinary records; hospital logs, reports, names of nurses, doctors, and physician assistants; all to-from memoranda; misbehavior reports and complaints; search logs and copies of weapons recovered; and disciplinary transcripts. Conversely, defendant contends that claimant has not yet served any discovery demands.
CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under [CPLR Article 31] . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." Claimant has not submitted a copy of any discovery demands or proof of their service.