No. 1-19-1997
[…] Id. The agency's decision should be affirmed where the evidence supports it. Abrahamson, v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 88 (1992).
¶ 16 The Act prohibits "any employer" from harassing or discharging an employee based on unlawful discrimination. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2016). As applicable in this case, the Act's definition of "employer" includes "[a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois
during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a) (West 2016). An "employer" also includes "[a]ny party to a public contract without regard to the number of employees." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(d) (West 2016).
¶ 17 The Act grants DHR the authority to "issue, receive, investigate, conciliate, settle, and dismiss charges filed in conformity with this Act." 775 ILCS 5/7-101(B) (West 2016).