Case No. 15-cv-00736-HSG (JSC)
[…] To overcome this presumption, the plaintiff must "persuasively demonstrate" that traveling to the forum for his deposition "would, for physical and financial reasons, be practically impossible, or that it would otherwise be fundamentally unfair." Id.
Here, Plaintiff did not choose the Northern District of California as his forum: he filed this action in San Francisco County Superior Court. Had the case remained in state court, state discovery rules would have resulted in the deposition occurring within 75 miles of Plaintiff's residence. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.250 ("Unless the court orders otherwise . . . the deposition of a natural person . . . shall be taken at a place that is . . . either within 75 miles of the deponent's residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence"). Defendant then removed to this District. (Dkt. No. 1.) Still, the motivations underlying the federal court deposition location presumptions are in force: Plaintiff filed this action in San Francisco County Superior Court, which led to removal in this District.