No. 301874 LC No. 10-000344-CH
[…] Id. In reviewing a motion under subrule (C)(10), we consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions and other evidence submitted by the parties in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 621; 689 NW2d 506 (2004).
Plaintiffs argue that Wanda has a protected homestead interest in the property. Pursuant to the Michigan Constitution and statutory law, a homestead is protected from forced sale, except in cases of a valid mortgage on the property duly signed by both spouses if the debtor is married. Const 1963, art 10, § 3; MCL 600.6023(1)(h). The homestead protection "extends to any person owning and occupying any house on land not his or her own and which the person claims as a homestead." MCL 600.6023(1)(h). "Owning" has been liberally interpreted beyond fee simple ownership to include joint tenants, possessors of land under land contracts, and a lessee who erected and occupied a dwelling on a premises.