Ruland v. Leibowitz
[…] When the methods or materials of the work are at issue, recovery against the owner or general contractor cannot be had unless it is shown that the party to be charged "had the authority to supervise or control the performance of the work" (id.). General supervisory authority at a work site is not enough; rather, a defendant must have had the responsibility for the manner in which the plaintiffs work is performed (see Messina v City of New York, supra).

Labor Law §§ 240 and 241 apply to "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith."