On November 13, 2015, in State v. Ruiz, Docket No. HHD -CR14-06
[…] 5. State-Law Claims
i. Negligence—Nurse Jane Doe 1 and 2, John Doe Psychiatrist
In addition to the claims raised under section 1983, Ruiz brings state-law negligence claims against the medical provider defendants. Under Connecticut law, claims seeking damages against state employees in their individual capacities are barred under Connecticut General Statutes section 4-165(a), which provides: "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." State employees therefore cannot be held personally liable for negligent actions so long as those actions are performed within the scope of employment. Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003).