No. 11–70011.
[…] Id. at 115–116 (Testimony of Griselda Gutierrez).
Id. at 204–05, 210 (Testimony of David Ruiz).
Id. at 262, 264–65, 268 (Testimony of Angela Ruiz).
Id. at 283 (Testimony of Mark Molina).
Id. at 283–84.
Having examined the totality of the record, we make a threshold inquiry into the likelihood that Ruiz's sentencing outcome would have been different in light of the new mitigating evidence. Under Article 37.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Ruiz's sentencing jury could only impose a death sentence if it unanimously answered the mitigation issue set forth in § 2(e) in the negative.Section 2(e) required Ruiz's sentencing jurors to determine whether “taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be imposed.”
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(e).
Id. The jury also had to find, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, that Ruiz “would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” See id. at § 2(b)(1). As Ruiz's theory of prejudice is based entirely on the mitigation issue in § 2(e), we do not address the future dangerousness issue in our prejudice analysis.