No. CV10-5033492 S
[…] On December 3, 2010, the defendants filed a motion to strike the plaintiff's amended petition for a new trial on the ground that he failed to allege facts to satisfy the requirements set forth in General Statutes § 52-270(a), which governs claims for a new trial. The defendants filed a memorandum of law in support of the motion. On January 6, 2011, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike. On January 26, 2011, the defendants filed a reply to the plaintiff's memorandum in opposition. The court heard oral argument on February 14, 2011.
General Statutes § 52-270(a) provides: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action."
DISCUSSION
"[A] party may challenge the legal sufficiency of an adverse party's claim by filing a motion to strike." Vertex, Inc. v. Waterbury, 278 Conn. 557, 564, 898 A.2d 178 (2006). "A motion to strike properly addresses the legal sufficiency of a petition for a new trial." Ertel v.