No. 10-16-00247-CR
[…] With appellant having had a hearing, having lost in the trial court on his speedy-trial claim, and then having presented no record at all of a June 26, 2008 hearing on this claim, appellant should also have lost on direct appeal." (internal citations omitted)).
In addition to the foregoing, we note that section 54.309 of the Government Code provides that: "At the request of a party in a felony case, the court shall provide a court reporter to record the proceedings before the magistrate." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.309 (West 2013). Therefore, like before, the failure to request a court reporter/recorder or object to a reporter's failure to record a hearing before a magistrate forfeits any right to a record of that hearing.