Ruiz v. Millennium Square Residential Ass'n
[…] The Court now analyzes whether he has stated a claim against them.

B.

Ruiz first alleges that the LLC Defendants violated the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (CPPA or the Act). See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k); SAC ¶¶ 35-41. The CPPA penalizes the use of unfair or deceptive trade practices, but only when those practices form part of a consumer-merchant relationship. See Snowder v. District of Columbia, 949 A.2d 590, 599 (D.C. 2008). The Act defines a “consumer” in relevant part as a person who “does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(2). And a “merchant” is an entity “who in the ordinary course of business does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer . . . consumer goods or services” or “supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(3). Finally, the Act defines a “trade practice” as “any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate a sale, lease[, ] or transfer, of consumer goods or services.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(6).

Ruiz alleges that the LLC Defendants are merchants and that the maintenance, repair, and replacement of the facilities under their control is a provision of goods and services constituting a trade practice.