Ruiz v. Millennium Square Residential Ass'n
[…] Id. § 28-3901(a)(6).

Ruiz alleges that the LLC Defendants are merchants and that the maintenance, repair, and replacement of the facilities under their control is a provision of goods and services constituting a trade practice. See SAC ¶¶ 37, 39. He also alleges that the LLC Defendants “misrepresented material facts which had a tendency to mislead . . . related to the maintenance, repair[, ] and replacement of” the water equipment. SAC ¶ 36; see D.C. Code § 28-3904(e) (including in “unfair or deceptive trade practice” a “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead”).

Ruiz's CPPA claim fails on four levels. First, he has not alleged that he is a “consumer.” He never says that he “purchase[d]” or “lease[d]” his unit. D.C. Code § 28-9301(a)(2).