Civil Action 18-880
[…] Id. at 42. And at sentencing, the trial did rely, in part, on the 1976 conviction to impose two life sentences. See A63-64 (admitting three convictions as certified, including the 1976 conviction); A66 at 20 (referring to the certified convictions).
As Respondent correctly points out, “the Commonwealth was only required to prove the existence of two prior crimes of violence to satisfy this ‘third str[i]ke' mandatory provision.” Resp. at 18; see 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (“Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.”).
On direct appeal, the Superior Court did not reach the merits of this claim. Instead, it dismissed all of Mr. Ruiz's claims of ineffective assistance without prejudice to raise them through a PCRA petition.