Ruiz v. Lab. Corp. of Am.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007); Adams v. City of Indianapolis, 742 F.3d 720, 728-29 (7th Cir. 2014). A claim is facially plausible “when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

ANALYSIS

I. IWA Claims (Counts I and II)

Ruiz first contends that LabCorp violated Section 20.1 and Section 20.2 of the IWA by firing her and contesting her unemployment benefit application because of her reports of workplace misconduct. Section 20.1 provides that an employer commits retaliation if it acts in a way that “would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 174/20.1. In turn, Section 20.2 prohibits an employer from “threaten[ing] any employee” with an act that “would constitute retaliation against the employee.” 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 174/20.2.