Ruiz v. Gerber Gerber, LLP
[…] The first cause of action is a claim for services rendered and the second is for an account stated.

The individual defendants have moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) 7 to dismiss the complaint against them, claiming that they are shielded from personal liability for plaintiff's claims by the registration of the firm as an LLP. Plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment in her favor, which at oral argument was stated to be only against the Law firm.

New York Partnership Law arms a member of an LLP with a shield from personal liability. Specifically, Partnership Law § 26(b) provides that the partners of an LLP are not (subject to the exception for claims of negligence and wrongful conduct referred to in paragraph (c) of said section and to the provisions of paragraph (d) referred to below) liable, "directly or indirectly . . . for any debts, obligations or liabilities of . . . the registered [LLP] or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which are incurred, created or assumed by such [LLP] . . ., solely by reason of being such a partner". This broad protection may be limited pursuant to section 26 (d) of the same law, which states that:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section, all or specified partners of a partnership which is a registered [LLP] may be liable in their capacity as partners for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of a registered [LLP] to the extent at least a majority of the partners shall have agreed unless otherwise provided in any agreement between the partners."