Ruiz v. Gerber Gerber, LLP
[…] "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section, all or specified partners of a partnership which is a registered [LLP] may be liable in their capacity as partners for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of a registered [LLP] to the extent at least a majority of the partners shall have agreed unless otherwise provided in any agreement between the partners."

If specified partners of the LLP are to remain liable in their capacity as partners for any specified debts, section 121-1500(a) 8 requires that the registration form filed with the State for the LLP contain "a statement that all or specified partners are so liable for such debts . . . in their capacity as partners of the [LLP] as authorized by [§ 26(d)]". Accordingly, while an LLP protects individual partners from liability for partnership debts, the partners may opt out of that protection in whole or part when registering for LLP status. That is what appeared to have happened here.