Ruiz v. Fischer
[…] Id. at 165. Thus, in the absence of clear legislative choice to allow multiple punishments for the same offense, the court's imposition of such a sentence runs afoul of the Double Jeopardy Clause. In deciding whether two counts constitute the same offense within the meaning of the Double Jeopardy Clause, the Court considers "whether each count contains an element not contained in the other." United States v. White, 240 F.3d 127 (2d Cir. 2001); see also Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).

New York Penal Law Section 125.20(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." The elements of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree are: (1) possession of a firearm; (2) that is loaded and operable; and 3) with intent to use it unlawfully against another. Aparicio, 269 F.3d at 97; N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(2).