NO: CV-11-3088-RMP
[…] Nourse Farms, 62 F.Supp.2d 334 (D.Mass.1999) (finding an implied private right of action under the H-2A provisions because "the private civil action asserted [by plaintiffs in that case] provides the only effective tool to secure the rights of workers whose protection was the explicit goal of the statute enacted by Congress").
In addition, the Migrant Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protect Act of 1983 ("AWPA") explicitly exempts H-2A workers from its coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(B)(ii) ("The term 'migrant agricultural worker' does not include . . . (ii) any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in agricultural employment in the United States under § § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 1184(c) . . . ."); see also 29 U.S.C. § 10(B)(iii) ((excluding H-2A workers also from the definition of "seasonal agricultural worker").