NO: CV-11-3088-RMP
[…] Second, Defendants refer extensively to the administrative enforcement scheme set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1188 and fleshed out by 29 C.F.R. §§ 501.0 et seq. Pursuant to that scheme, to "ensure employer compliance with terms and conditions of employment under [the H-2A program]," the Secretary of Labor is "authorized to take such actions, including imposing appropriate penalties and seeking appropriate injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual obligations, as may be necessary." 28 U.S.C. § 1188(g)(2); 29 C.F.R. § 501.1. The Secretary of Labor also may initiate administrative proceedings as necessary, or alternatively may petition "any appropriate District Court of the United States" for injunctive relief, or "specific performance of contractual obligations." 29 C.F.R.