No. A09-1465.
[…] Because the ULJ's decision is mandated by statute, we affirm.
DECISION
"Whether the [ULJ's] decision was proper is a question of law reviewed de novo." Carlson v. Dep't of Employment Econ. Dev., 747 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn. App. 2008). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, also reviewed de novo. Id.
"An alien is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week the alien is not authorized to work in the United States under federal law." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 12(a) (2008). "Information from the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services is considered conclusive, absent specific evidence that the information was erroneous." Id.
Relator Marcella Ruiz was found to be ineligible for unemployment benefits from February 14, 2009, to March 9, 2009, because she did not provide work-authorization documents for that period. She appealed, asserting that there had been no period when she was not authorized to work.