Rosemary RUIZ, et al., Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. DARREN CORPORATION, et al., Defendants-Respondents, Reviz Aslamozashvili, et al., Appellants.
[…] Thereafter, the defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 3104(d) to vacate the July 2017 order, arguing, inter alia, that their prior motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute and the plaintiffs' cross motion, among other things, to compel the defendants to appear for depositions were improperly determined by a J.H.O. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion to vacate the July 2017 order.
In determining the defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute and the plaintiffs' cross motion, the J.H.O., in effect, acted pursuant to CPLR 3104. CPLR 3104(a) provides that "[u]pon the motion of any party, ... the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure." Here, the plaintiffs opposed the defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute on the ground that the 90–day notice was served prior to the completion of discovery, and cross-moved, among other things, to compel the defendants to appear for depositions.