CASE NO. C16-1902 RAJ
[…] Rather, Plaintiff contends that it is not bound by this clause because the Contract's limited repair-or-replace remedy failed its essential purpose. Dkt. # 34 at 15-20. Washington's Uniform Commercial Code permits parties to a contract to agree to "limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts." RCW 62A.2-719(1). This section also provides, however, that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Title." RCW 62A.2-719(2). Under the Washington UCC, a limitation of remedy clause is ineffectual when it deprives a party of the substantive value of its bargain.