Record No. 101209.
[…] Lawrence v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 490, 496, 689 S.E.2d 748, 751 (2010). “However, a trial court has no discretion to admit clearly inadmissible evidence because admissibility of evidence depends not upon the discretion of the court but upon sound legal principles. The converse is likewise true because admissibility of evidence is always governed by legal principles.” Gray v. Rhoads, 268 Va. 81, 86, 597 S.E.2d 93, 96 (2004) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). “[A] trial court's interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review.” Id.
Code § 8.01–404 prohibits the use of certain types of prior inconsistent writings to contradict a witness in a personal injury action. It provides as follows:
A witness may be cross-examined as to previous statements made by him in writing or reduced into writing, relative to the subject matter of the civil action, without such writing being shown to him .... This section is subject to the qualification, that in an action to recover for a personal injury or death by wrongful act or neglect, no ex parte affidavit or statement in writing other than a deposition, after due notice, of a witness and no extrajudicial recording made at any time other than simultaneously with the wrongful act or negligence at issue of the voice of such witness, or reproduction or transcript thereof, as to the facts or circumstances attending the wrongful act or neglect complained of, shall be used to contradict him as a witness in the case. Code § 8.01–404. This Court has stated that the purpose of the qualification noted in Code § 8.01–404