24-cv-01218-MMC
[…] Having read and considered the Petition, the Court, as set forth below, will direct plaintiffs to show cause why the claims of all plaintiffs, other than Rugila, should not be dismissed without prejudice for improper venue. See Costlow v. Weeks, 790 F.3d 1486, 1488 (9th Cir. 1986) (holding district court may sua sponte raise issue of defective venue).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391, where, as here, the defendants are officers or employees of the United States, venue is proper "in any judicial district in which (A) a defendant in the action resides, (B) a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (C) the plaintiff resides if no real property is involved in the action." See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1). Section 1391 further provides that "[a]dditional persons may be joined as parties to any such action in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and with such other venue requirements as would be applicable if the United States or one of its officers, employees, or agencies were not a party." See id.
In the instant action, plaintiffs do not allege that any defendant resides in this district or that a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to any of the five plaintiffs' claims occurred in this district, let alone facts to support any such allegation.