24-cv-01218-MMC
[…] (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
As noted above, plaintiffs do not allege that any defendant resides in this district or that a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to plaintiffs' claims occurred in this district. Consequently, the only remaining possibility is the circumstance identified in § 1391(b)(3), namely, that where "there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought," the action may be brought in a district in which "any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action." The complaint, however, includes no facts to support a finding that any defendant would be subject to personal jurisdiction in this district as to claims asserted on behalf of the Second through Fifth Plaintiffs.