Rugiero v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] As previously noted, Plaintiff's counsel recently presented this same argument to Judge Patrick Duggan of this District, without success, in Butts, supra. Plaintiff's efforts meet a similar fate in this Court.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8) provides:

(8) If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31.

The Sixth Circuit has recently noted that the right to convert a foreclosure to advertisement to a judicial foreclosure, the remedy made available solely by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8), must be exercised before the foreclosure sale occurs: