3:22CV2024
[…] (Id.) The Commissioner counters that Ruggles has not identified any facts or law to support remand under the deferential standard of review. (Doc. No. 11 at 10).
1. Relevant Law
Since Ruggles claim was filed after March 27, 2017, the Social Security Administration's new regulations (“Revised Regulations”) for evaluation of medical opinion evidence apply to this claim. See Revisions to Rules Regarding the Evaluation of Medical Evidence (Revisions to Rules), 2017 WL 168819, 82 Fed.Reg. 5844 (Jan. 18, 2017); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. Under the Revised Regulations, the Commissioner will not “defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical findings, including those from your medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a).