20-cv-7693 (AEK)
[…] Pl.'s 56.1 ¶¶ 77-80, 90-95, 146. The Court need not resolve this evidentiary issue, since Plaintiff's version of events can be gleaned from his Section 50-h hearing testimony and his deposition testimony in this case. While the Federal Rules of Evidence will provide various limitations on the use of this testimony at trial so long as Plaintiff himself is available to testify, Plaintiff, appropriately, has not raised any evidentiary objections to the Court's consideration of these materials for purposes of resolving Defendants' summary judgment motion.
A. Plaintiff's Section 50-h Hearing Testimony
Section 50-h of New York's General Municipal Law provides that “[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county, . . . the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate ....” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1). Plaintiff's 50-h hearing took place on August 21, 2020, and he was represented by counsel at the hearing. See Pierce Decl. Ex. KK (“Pl.'s 50-h Tr.”).