20-cv-7693 (AEK)
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's Section 1983 claim for conspiracy is GRANTED in its entirety.
IV. Plaintiff's Remaining State Law Claims (First and Second Causes of Action)
Defendants' only argument for the dismissal of Plaintiff's state law causes of action for assault and batteryand for aiding and abetting a tort is premised on Plaintiff's failure to comply with Section 50-h of New York's General Municipal Law, which provides, in relevant part, that “[w]here a demand for examination has been served . . . no action shall be commenced against the . . . county . . . against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination ....” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(5); see Defs.' Mem. at 25-26.
Because “[t]he elements of New York assault and battery and Section 1983 excessive force claims are substantially identical,” Tardif v.