DOCKET NO. A-1046-16T2
[…] Law § 30:1 at 529 (2017). Since 2003, NJPLIGA has administered the UCJF's claims. N.J.S.A. 17:30A-2.1(g).
On September 2, 2014, the court in the Somerset County action entered a consent order pursuant to which NJPLIGA agreed to pay Clarke $12,500. In return, Clarke agreed to execute a release and stipulation of dismissal as to NJPLIGA. NJPLIGA then paid Clarke $12,500 from the UCJF, and took an assignment of Clarke's unsatisfied $75,000 judgment against Annett Ruffin as required by N.J.S.A. 39:6-77, which provides:
The association shall not pay any sum from the fund, in compliance with an order made for that purpose, in any case in which the claim is founded upon a judgment, except a judgment obtained against the association under this act, until the applicant assigns the judgment to the association and, thereupon, the association shall be deemed to have all the rights of the judgment creditor under the judgment and shall enforce and collect the same for the full amount thereof with interest and costs and if more money is collected upon any such judgment than the amount paid out of the fund, the association shall pay the balance, after reimbursing the fund, to the judgment creditor.
On December 15, 2014, NJPLIGA, as assignee, sent a demand letter to the Ruffins seeking payment of the $75,000 judgment. The Ruffins subsequently moved to vacate the default judgment.