MWAMBA M. RUFFIN, #B72799, Plaintiff, v. HALEY BASNETT and LYNDSEY TROTTER, Defendants.
[…] He was then seen by another MHP for a suicide evaluation. This evidence presents a material issue of fact for determination by a jury. As such, Basnett is not entitled to summary judgment.
This appears to be the time Plaintiff was assigned to Basnett's caseload based on the records and Plaintiff's testimony.
The final issue with regard to Count 1 is whether Basnett is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim for compensatory damages. Section 1997e(e) of the PLRA provides that “[n]o Federal action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.” According to Plaintiff, he suffered difficulty sleeping, eating too little or too much, weight gain, and high blood pressure. However, there is no evidence in the record that these symptoms and difficulties were caused by the denial of mental health care by Basnett.