Ruffin v. Astrue
[…] McAulay v. Heckler, 749 F.2d 1500 (11th Cir. 1985) (citing Simpson v. Schweiker, 691 F.2d 966, 969 (11th Cir. 1982)). The Appellate Court has further held that "a comparison of the original medical evidence and the new medical evidence is necessary to make a finding of improvement." McAulay, 749 F.2d at 1500 (citing Vaughn v. Heckler, 727 F.2d 1040, 1043 (11th Cir. 1984)). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(C)(vii) (2007).

"For purpose of determining whether medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time. If medical improvement has occurred, we will compare your current functional capacity to do basic work activities ( i.e., your residual functional capacity) based on the previously existing impairments with your prior residual functional capacity in order to determine whether the medical improvement is related to your ability to do work. The most recent favorable medical decision is the latest decision involving a consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were disabled or continued to be disabled which became final."

The Court finds that the ALJ's opinion is not supported by substantial evidence.