TIMOTHY LAMONT RUFF, Petitioner, v. RUSSELL PERDUE, Warden, Respondent.
[…] Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).
3) counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the unlawful, warrantless search of his locked black suitcase.
As relief, petitioner requests that his judgment be vacated and his sentence corrected; he be immediately released from federal custody; his personal property, taken by the government, including clothes, jewelry, $2,000 cash; and a black suitcase, be returned to him; and that he receive a certificate of innocence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2513(a)(1)(e) of the "Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act."
Title 28 U.S.C. §2513(a)(1)(e) states that "[t]he amount of damages awarded shall not exceed $100,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration for any plaintiff who was unjustly sentenced to death and $50,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration for any other plaintiff."
Dkt.# 1 at 8.
Petitioner contends that the reason why his remedy by way of §2255 is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention, is that he "claims actual innocence.